Early Silage Trials (Average locations and years)

1999 Average Early LocationsAverage Over Years (All Locations)
CompanyHybridRelative Yield*Dry MatterGrainLodgingRelative Yield**Dry MatterGrainLodging# Of Test Years ***Standard Yield (t/ha)
Hyland SeedsHLS01212123.630.144.411525.232.522.2417.8
Hyland SeedsHL224012024.228.92.911927.938.50.71017.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.38K0611923.630.5011923.630.50217.1
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.38F7011923.237.9011923.237.90217.1
Hytest SeedsHT701211623.833.331.911425.732.516417.8
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39K3811422.836.6011724.937.70417.8
Pickseed Canada Inc.Pickseed 252511321.932.25.811124.336.81.9617.5
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.393611324.5381.410927.943.30.31017.9
Novartis Seeds NK BrandN17-C511323.732.4010324.538.70617.5
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.392110923.630.801082838.301017.9
DEKALBDK359RR10923.332.2010923.332.20217.1
Mycogen Canada Inc.2076S10923.53228.210725.23314.1417.8
Mycogen Canada Inc.TMF220210719.532.733.311021.73216.7417.8
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39R5210722.837.4010024.941.80617.5
DEKALBDK35510622.533.5010622.533.50217.1
DEKALBDK387RR10621.925.7010621.925.70217.1
Hyland SeedsHL24281052440.95011527.739.7101017.9
Hytest SeedsHT710810523.34009925.645.40817.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39D811042335.60.71042335.60.7217.1
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39A2610323.235.2010324.937.10417.8
DEKALBDK385B10222.226.3010223.732.70617.5
Novartis Seeds NK BrandN15-Z110225.1371.510125.1371.5217.1
Pride SeedsPride K12410123.537.3010123.537.30217.1
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39T6810025.842.209926.145.70617.5
Novartis Seeds NK BrandG40669923.241.515.410226.745.43.11017.9
Asgrow Seed CompanyRX601992020.913.310622.223.56.7417.8
Novartis Seeds NK BrandNX11079824.239.709824.239.70217.1
Novartis Seeds NK BrandG4043972135.209522.440.10617.5
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39Y859625.138.909426.240.50417.8
Novartis Seeds NK BrandG40179324.542.309126.444.30817.9
Asgrow Seed CompanyRX4819320.423.309320.423.30217.1
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39579123.243.325.89528.947.45.21017.9
Advanta Seeds Inc.Garst 89608921.7410.78921.7410.7217.1
Hytest SeedsHT40238823.53408123.840.10417.8
Novartis Seeds NK BrandG40198524.538.808224.546.40417
Advanta Seeds Inc.Garst N89937523.543.32.87523.543.32.8217.1
Advanta Seeds Inc.Garst 89856822.547.63.36822.547.63.3217.1

* The combined average yield of the standard hybrids at Abbotsford and Saanich was 17.1 tonnes of dry matter per hectare. This average was given a value of 100.
** The relative yield must be compared to the standard dry matter yield shown in the last column. For example, 3936 yielded 9% more than the average (17.9 t/ha) of the standard hybrids for the number of test-years indicated (10)
*** The number of years in which the hybrid was tested (during the last five) multiplied by the number of locations where it was tested.