Interior Trial (Average over years)

Long-Term Average
CompanyHybridRelative Yield*Dry MatterGrainLodging# Of Test Years ***Standard Yield (t/ha)
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.392111033.4320218.9
Hyland SeedsHLS03411429.521.80118
UAP DYNA-GRO742711131.323.60118
Novartis Seeds NK BrandNK N255511032.133.90218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.38451073030.20218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.X0838K10337.238.30118
Pride SeedsK28610231.330.70118
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.38F709930.738.50218.9
Advanta Seeds Inc.Garst 894310029.626.90218.9
UAP DYNA-GRO35310132.117.40118
Hyland SeedsHL22409832.137.20218.9
DEKALB Canada Inc.DKC39-459931.634.40118
Pickseed Canada Inc.252510530.729.90218.9
DEKALB Canada Inc.DK4279631.934.50118
Hyland SeedsHL24289831.432.30.7218.9
Novartis Seeds NK BrandNK N15-Z19334.138.30218.9
Novartis Seeds NK BrandNK G40669334.234.90218.9
DEKALB Canada Inc.DK3559130.533.50218.9
Mycogen Canada Inc.TMF21269334.7340118
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39K3810132.931.80218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.X0779Y9236.7400118
Pickseed Canada Inc.ExCite912828.30118
Mycogen Canada Inc.TMF22029427.129.70218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.38K069430.335.40218.9
Mycogen Canada Inc.TMF949726.433.60218.9
Advanta Seeds Inc.Garst 89721T9529.226.40218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39D818832.541.50.5218.9
DEKALB Canada Inc.DK3438737.833.50118
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39J268638.540.80118
Advanta Seeds Inc.Garst 89609533.336.70218.9
Novartis Seeds NK BrandNK G40438729.935.80218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39579034.337.60218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39R52883241.80218.9
Mycogen Canada Inc.20518436.140.40118
Novartis Seeds NK BrandNK N09-A48334.433.90118
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.X0859G8132.439.20118
Mycogen Canada Inc.20258136.735.50118
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39A267933.9390218.9
Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.39Y857633.3400218.9

* The relative yield must be compared to the standard dry matter yield shown in the last column. For example, NK N2555 yielded 10% more than the average (18.9 t/ha) of the standard hybrids for the number of test-years indicated (2).
*** The number of years in which the hybrid was tested.